News

75th Annual Academy Awards

The Nominees by Category
February 11, 2003

(Awards telecast: Sunday, March 23, 5:30 p.m. Pacific/8:30 p.m. Eastern on ABC)

PICTURE
CHICAGO (Miramax)
A Producer Circle Co., Zadan/Meron Production. Martin Richards, Producer
GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax)
An Alberto Grimaldi Production. Alberto Grimaldi and Harvey Weinstein, Producers
THE HOURS (Paramount/Miramax)
A Scott Rudin/Robert Fox Production. Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, Producers
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (New Line)
A New Line Cinema and Wingnut Films Production. Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh and Peter Jackson, Producers
THE PIANIST (Focus Features)
An R.P. Productions, Heritage Films, Studio Babelsberg, Runtime LTD. Production. Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa and Alain Sarde, Producers

DIRECTOR
CHICAGO (Miramax) Rob Marshall
GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax) Martin Scorsese
THE HOURS (Paramount/Miramax) Stephen Daldry
THE PIANIST (Focus Features) Roman Polanski
TALK TO HER (Sony Pictures Classics) Pedro Almodóvar

ACTOR
Adrien Brody in THE PIANIST (Focus Features)
Nicolas Cage in ADAPTATION (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Michael Caine in THE QUIET AMERICAN (Miramax/Intermedia)
Daniel Day-Lewis in GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax)
Jack Nicholson in ABOUT SCHMIDT (New Line)

ACTRESS
Salma Hayek in FRIDA (Miramax)
Nicole Kidman in THE HOURS (Paramount/Miramax)
Diane Lane in UNFAITHFUL (20th Century Fox)
Julianne Moore in FAR FROM HEAVEN (Focus Features)
Renee Zellweger in CHICAGO (Miramax)

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chris Cooper in ADAPTATION (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Ed Harris in THE HOURS (Paramount/Miramax)
Paul Newman in ROAD TO PERDITION (DreamWorks/20th Century Fox)
John C. Reilly in CHICAGO (Miramax)
Christopher Walken in CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (DreamWorks)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kathy Bates in ABOUT SCHMIDT (New Line)
Julianne Moore in THE HOURS (Paramount/Miramax)
Queen Latifah in CHICAGO (Miramax)
Meryl Streep in ADAPTATION (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Catherine Zeta-Jones in CHICAGO (Miramax)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
FAR FROM HEAVEN (Focus Features) Written by Todd Haynes
GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax) Screenplay by Jay Cocks and Steve Zaillian and Kenneth Lonergan. Story by Jay Cocks
MY BIG FAT GREEK WEDDING (IFC/Gold Circle Films) Written by Nia Vardalos
TALK TO HER (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Pedro Almodóvar
Y TU MAMÁ TAMBIÉN (IFC Films) Written by Carlos Cuarón and Alfonso Cuarón

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
ABOUT A BOY (Universal) Screenplay by Peter Hedges and Chris Weitz & Paul Weitz
ADAPTATION (Sony Pictures Releasing) Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman
CHICAGO (Miramax) Screenplay by Bill Condon
THE HOURS (Paramount/Miramax) Screenplay by David Hare
THE PIANIST (Focus Features) Screenplay by Ronald Harwood

EDITING
CHICAGO (Miramax) Martin Walsh
GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax) Thelma Schoonmaker
THE HOURS (Paramount and Miramax) Peter Boyle
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (New Line) Michael Horton
THE PIANIST (Focus Features) Hervé de Luze

CINEMATOGRAPHY
CHICAGO (Miramax) Dion Beebe
FAR FROM HEAVEN (Focus Features) Edward Lachman
GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax) Michael Ballhaus
THE PIANIST (Focus Features) Pawel Edelman
ROAD TO PERDITION (DreamWorks/20th Century Fox) Conrad L. Hall

ART DIRECTION
CHICAGO (Miramax) Art Direction: John Myhre. Set Decoration: Gord Sim
FRIDA (Miramax) Art Direction: Felipe Fernandez del Paso. Set Decoration: Hannia Robledo
GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax) Art Direction: Dante Ferretti. Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (New Line) Art Direction: Grant Major. Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
ROAD TO PERDITION (DreamWorks/20th Century Fox) Art Direction: Dennis Gassner. Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN
CHICAGO (Miramax) Colleen Atwood
FRIDA (Miramax) Julie Weiss
GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax) Sandy Powell
THE HOURS (Paramount/Miramax) Ann Roth
THE PIANIST (Focus Features) Anna Sheppard

MAKEUP
FRIDA (Miramax) John Jackson and Beatrice De Alba
THE TIME MACHINE (DreamWorks/Warner Bros.) John M. Elliott, Jr. and Barbara Lorenz

VISUAL EFFECTS
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (New Line) Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke
SPIDER-MAN (Sony Pictures Releasing) John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier
STAR WARS EPISODE II ATTACK OF THE CLONES (20th Century Fox) Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll and Ben Snow

SOUND
CHICAGO (Miramax) Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella and David Lee
GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax) Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty and Ivan Sharrock
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (New Line) Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
ROAD TO PERDITION (DreamWorks/20th Century Fox) Scott Millan, Bob Beemer and John Patrick Pritchett
SPIDER-MAN (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Ed Novick

SOUND EDITING
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (New Line) Ethan Van der Ryn and Michael Hopkins
MINORITY REPORT (20th Century Fox/DreamWorks) Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
ROAD TO PERDITION (DreamWorks/20th Century Fox) Scott A. Hecker

ORIGNAL SCORE
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (DreamWorks) John Williams
FAR FROM HEAVEN (Focus Features) Elmer Bernstein
FRIDA (Miramax) Elliot Goldenthal
THE HOURS (Paramount/Miramax) Philip Glass
ROAD TO PERDITION (DreamWorks/20th Century Fox) Thomas Newman

ORIGINAL SONG
"Burn It Blue" from FRIDA (Miramax)
Music by Elliot Goldenthal. Lyric by Julie Taymor
"Father and Daughter" from THE WILD THORNBERRYS (Paramount/Nickelodeon Movies)
Music and Lyric by Paul Simon
"The Hands That Built America" from GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax)
Music and Lyric by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen
"I Move On" from CHICAGO (Miramax)
Music by John Kander. Lyric by Fred Ebb
"Lose Yourself" from 8 MILE (Universal)
Music by Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto. Lyric by Eminem

ANIMATED FEATURE
ICE AGE (20th Century Fox) Chris Wedge
LILO & STITCH (Buena Vista) Chris Sanders
SPIRIT: STALLION OF THE CIMARRON (DreamWorks) Jeffrey Katzenberg
SPIRITED AWAY (Buena Vista) Hayao Miyazaki
TREASURE PLANET (Buena Vista) Ron Clements

FOREIGN LANGUAGE PICTURE
EL CRIMEN DEL PADRE AMARO MEXICO
An Alameda Films/BluFilms/Foprocine/Gob. del Estado de Veracruz-Llave Production
HERO CHINA
A Beijing New Picture Film Company/Elite Group Enterprises Production
THE MAN WITHOUT A PAST FINLAND
A Sputnik Oy/Pandora Film/Pyramide Prods. Production
NOWHERE IN AFRICA GERMANY
An MTM Medien & Television München Production
ZUS & ZO THE NETHERLANDS
A Filmprodukties de Luwte Production

DOCUMENTARY - FEATURE
BOWLING FOR COLUMBINE (United Artists and Alliance Atlantis)
A Salter Street Films/VIF 2/Dog Eat Dog Films Production. Michael Moore and Michael Donovan
DAUGHTER FROM DANANG (Balcony Releasing in association with Cowboy Pictures)
An Interfaze Educational Production. Gail Dolgin and Vincente Franco
PRISONER OF PARADISE (Alliance Atlantis)
A Média Vérité/Café Production. Malcolm Clarke and Stuart Sender
SPELLBOUND (THINKFilm)
A Blitz/Welch Production. Jeffrey Blitz and Sean Welch
WINGED MIGRATION (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Galatée Films/France 2 Cinéma/France 3 Cinéma/Les Productions de la Guéville/Bac Films/Pandora Film/Les Productions JMH/Wanda Vision/Eyescreen Production. Jacques Perrin

DOCUMENTARY - SHORT SUBJECT
THE COLLECTOR OF BEDFORD STREET
An Alice Elliott Production. Alice Elliott
MIGHTY TIMES: THE LEGACY OF ROSA PARKS
A Tell the Truth Pictures Production. Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston
TWIN TOWERS
A Wolf Films/Shape Pictures/Universal/Mopo Entertainment Production. Bill Guttentag and Robert David Port
WHY CAN'T WE BE A FAMILY AGAIN?
A Public Policy Production. Roger Weisberg and Murray Nossel

ANIMATED SHORT
THE CATHEDRAL
A Platige Image Production. Tomek Baginski
THE CHUBBCHUBBS! (Columbia)
A Sony Pictures Imageworks Production. Eric Armstrong
DAS RAD
A Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH Production. Chris Stenner and Heidi Wittlinger
MIKE'S NEW CAR (Buena Vista)
A Pixar Animation Studios Production. Pete Docter and Roger Gould
MT. HEAD
A Yamamura Animation Production. Koji Yamamura

LIVE ACTION SHORT
FAIT D'HIVER
An Another Dimension of an Idea Production. Dirk Beliën and Anja Daelemans
I'LL WAIT FOR THE NEXT ONE … (J'ATTENDRAI LE SUIVANT …)
A La Boîte Production. Philippe Orreindy and Thomas Gaudin
INJA (DOG)
An Australian Film TV & Radio School (AFTRS) Production. Steven Pasvolsky and Joe Weatherstone
JOHNNY FLYNTON
A Red Corner Production. Lexi Alexander and Alexander Buono
THIS CHARMING MAN (DER ER EN YNDIG MAND)
An M&M Productions for Novellefilm Production. Martin Strange-Hansen and Mie Andreasen

click here to view the
NOMINATIONS BY MOVIE AND STUDIO



RECENT ARTICLES
9/21 Weekend Report: 'Maze Runner' Franchise Off to Strong Start
9/20 Friday Report: 'Maze Runner' Quick Out of the Gate
9/18 Forecast: 'Maze Runner' on Track for Big First Place Debut
9/14 Weekend Report: 'No Good Deed' Succeeds, 'Guardians' Passes $300 Million
9/13 Friday Report: 'No Good Deed' Defeats 'Dolphin Tale' Sequel
9/11 Forecast: 'Dolphin Tale,' 'No Good Deed' to Lead Another Quiet Weekend
> MORE: News | Features
LATEST UPDATES
9/23 DVD/Blu-ray Releases
WEEKEND: Actuals (104 tracked)
WEEKEND: Studio Estimates vs. Actuals
DAILY: Sunday, 9/21 (51 tracked)
DAILY: Saturday, 9/20 (51 tracked)
DAILY: Friday, 9/19 (51 tracked)
SCHEDULE: 'The Maze Runner: Scorch Trials'
ALL TIME: September Openings
GENRES: Sci-Fi (Based on a Book) Openings
DIRECTORS: Shawn Levy Openings
WEEKLY: Sept. 12-18 (102 tracked)
SCHEDULE: 'Amityville,' 'Demonic'
FOREIGN CHARTS >
> MORE UPDATES